SneakerPulse Blog

Why do bigger sneaker sizes cost more on resale? Same-shoe prices, size by size

On the same shoe, a men's 13 sold for about 8% more than sizes 9 to 11, a 14 for about 18% more and a 15 or bigger for about a third more. Not every model works that way: the Air Jordan 4 and Air Force 1 showed no size 13 premium at all.

If you wear a 13, you have probably noticed it: the pair you want lists for more in your size than in a 10. It is not your imagination, and it is not one greedy seller. In our sales record, across thousands of shoes, the big sizes did resell higher.

We compared each shoe only with itself. For 3,416 men's sneaker listings on GOAT with at least 10 sales in sizes 9 to 11, we set the median price in each size against that same shoe's median in 9 to 11, using every completed sale from July 28 to October 25, 2026. On the typical shoe, a size 12 sold for 6.3% more, a 13 for 7.6% more, a 14 for 17.9% more and a 15 or bigger for 33.6% more. Small sizes went the other way: a men's 8 sold for 4.2% less.

Bar chart of the same-shoe price premium by men's US size, GOAT completed sales, Jul 28 to Oct 25, 2026, against the same shoe in men's 9 to 11. Sizes 4 to 5.5: -8.7% (548 shoes); 6: -1.5% (761); 7: -0.8% (1,277); 8: -4.2% (2,140); 9: -1.7% (2,846); 10: 0.0% (3,050); 11: +2.2% (2,637); 12: +6.3% (2,053); 13: +7.6% (1,494); 14: +17.9% (663); 15 and up: +33.6% (368). Error bars are 95% bootstrap intervals over shoes. Same shoe, different size. Each bar is the median, across shoes, of a size's price divided by that shoe's own price in men's 9-11. Half sizes count with the whole size below (13.5 is in 13).

The answer: yes, and the curve gets steep after 13

Men's US sizePrice vs the same shoe in 9-11Shoes that sold higher in this sizeShoes comparedShare of men's sales
4-5.5-8.7%36%5483.1%
8-4.2%36%2,14012.9%
100.0%50%3,05021.1%
11+2.2%66%2,63715.8%
12+6.3%71%2,0539.5%
13+7.6%71%1,4945.6%
14+17.9%79%6632.0%
15 and up+33.6%79%3681.1%

Every size from 11 up sold higher on most shoes, and none of those results is close to chance (q under 0.001 after correcting for testing eleven sizes at once). Sizes 6 and 7 were the one place we could not tell: within about 1.5% of 9-11, and not significant.

On the same shoe, size 13 and up resold for more than the common sizes on about 7 or 8 of every 10 shoes.

Take three of this fall's busiest releases. The Air Jordan 5 'Black Carolina / UNC' 2026 sold for a median of $234 in sizes 9 to 11 and $258 in a 13 (357 size-13 sales). The Air Jordan 13 'Flint' 2026: $170 against $204. But the Air Jordan 4 'Rare Air - Tour Yellow' 2026 sold for $151 in 9 to 11 and $150 in a 13: no premium at all.

Get the next data story by email · at most one a day, free

Why big sizes cost more

The pattern in our data is clear. The reason behind it is not something sales data can prove, but one explanation fits it: fewer pairs exist in big sizes. Brands make most pairs in the middle of the size run. In our record, sizes 14 and up were just 3.1% of men's sales, and sizes 9 to 11 were over half. When a shoe sells out at retail, the few size 14s left on the resale market have fewer sellers competing, so the asking prices sit higher. Small men's sizes are the opposite case: many buyers who wear them can also buy the cheaper grade-school version of the same shoe, which likely holds those prices down.

Not every model has a big-size premium

Model Size 13 vs 9-11 (same shoe) Shoes
Air Jordan 11 +12.1% 21
Nike SB Dunk +8.9% 37
Air Jordan 5 +8.8% 34
Air Jordan 1 +6.9% 164
Air Jordan 3 +6.2% 42
Air Force 1 +1.9% (not significant) 84
Air Jordan 4 +0.5% (not significant) 49

Shoes made in big runs, like the Air Force 1, or restocked often, like many recent Air Jordan 4s, showed no reliable size 13 premium. Limited shoes and older pairs did. If your size is 13 and up, a shoe made in large numbers is where you are least likely to pay extra.

What to do with this

  • Check your size, not the headline price. A model's median mixes all sizes. Our size price tool shows which sizes of a shoe resell above the rest, and the price checker breaks a shoe down by size.
  • In a 14 or 15, pairs sold for about a fifth to a third more than the same shoe in 9 to 11, so the price quoted for a shoe is usually not the price in those sizes.
  • Selling a big size? Compare with past sales in that size, not the shoe's overall median. The where to sell tool does this per size on GOAT.

For how sizes spread across sales in the first place, see which sneaker sizes sell the most. These are past sales, not a forecast, and not advice on what to buy or sell.

The tests behind these numbers

The paragraphs and tables above, in full, with their intervals and tests.

Men's US size Price vs the same shoe in 9-11 95% interval Shoes that sold higher in this size Shoes compared Share of men's sales
4-5.5 -8.7% -12.2% to -5.8% 36% 548 3.1%
8 -4.2% -4.8% to -3.5% 36% 2,140 12.9%
10 0.0% 0.0% to 0.0% 50% 3,050 21.1%
11 +2.2% +1.8% to +2.7% 66% 2,637 15.8%
12 +6.3% +5.6% to +6.9% 71% 2,053 9.5%
13 +7.6% +6.5% to +8.5% 71% 1,494 5.6%
14 +17.9% +15.4% to +19.4% 79% 663 2.0%
15 and up +33.6% +28.8% to +37.0% 79% 368 1.1%
How we measured this

Methodology: GOAT completed sales from July 28 to October 25, 2026 (90 days, ending at the last fully loaded day). StockX does not record sale sizes, so it is not included. Men's adult sneaker listings only: names marked GS, PS, TD, kids, women's or Wmns, slides, clogs, sandals, boots and cleats are excluded; 545,574 men's sales in sizes 4 to 22. A listing counts when it had at least 10 sales in sizes 9 to 11.5 (its base median); a size counts for that listing with at least 3 sales. Each size's figure is the median across listings of (size median / base median), with a 95% bootstrap interval over listings (2,000 resamples). "Shoes that sold higher" uses an exact binomial test with Wilson intervals; q-values use Benjamini-Hochberg across the 11 sizes, and separately across the 30 model tests (15 models x sizes 7 and 13). Models are shown with at least 15 listings at size 13; sizes 9 and 11 overlap the base, so their small gaps reflect the slope inside 9-11. GOAT sales can include used pairs. Same-shoe comparisons, so product mix does not drive the result.

why are bigger shoe sizes more expensivedo bigger sneaker sizes cost moresize 13 sneakers pricesize 14 sneakers resalebig size sneakers expensivesneaker price by sizeStockX GOAT size price

The shoes in this post

The 3 shoes named above, each with its own page: recorded sales by size and marketplace, updated daily. Photos GOAT and StockX.

The Sunday ranking, by email

One email every Sunday: which sneakers hold up after release (new tiers every Sunday, with the tier board) and the week's posts. Nothing on the other six days, unsubscribe in one click.

You'll get a confirmation email first. How we handle your address.

← More postsFollow the blog →