Converse SHAI 001 resale prices: the colorful pairs sell above retail, black, grey and white don't
Over the last 90 complete days, every bright SHAI 001 colorway with a listed retail price sold for more than its $130 retail, from the camo Echo at +21% to the Lux Truffle at roughly three times retail. Charm Black, Ares Gray and Clean Slate sold at or just under retail, and the three $150 Premium versions sold 15-40% under.
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander's first Converse signature shoe has been on sale for about a year, and new colorways keep coming. It is drawing fresh attention again this week. If you are thinking about buying one or selling yours, the question is the same: which colorway are you holding?
The answer splits the line in two. Over the 90 complete days to October 22, every bright colorway with a listed retail price sold for more than its $130 retail. The black, grey and white pairs sold at or just under it. Blush sold for a median of $209 on StockX (265 sales, 96% of them above retail). Charm Black, the pair that sells most, went for $127 (983 sales, 36% above retail).

Every colorway, against retail
| Colorway (style code) | Retail | StockX median | StockX sales | Above retail (StockX) | GOAT median | GOAT sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lux Truffle (A18486C) | $130 | $419 | 39 | 97% | $432 | 30 |
| Butter (A18771C) | $130 | $307 | 44 | 93% | - | under 30 |
| Blush / Pink (A19838C) | $130 | $209 | 265 | 96% | $189 | 145 |
| Masi Blue (A18772C) | $130 | $185 | 256 | 98% | $214 | 77 |
| Winter Red (A18775C) | $130 | $176 | 83 | 84% | $179 | 54 |
| Hail Clay (A18978C) | $130 | $166 | 98 | 84% | $170 | 51 |
| Echo, camo (A19839C) | $130 | $157 | 279 | 83% | $160 | 124 |
| Charm Black (A18977C) | $130 | $127 | 983 | 36% | $133 | 502 |
| Clean Slate (A19934C) | $130 | $118 | 265 | 15% | $123 | 128 |
| Ares Gray / Iron Grey (A19837C) | $130 | $118 | 293 | 13% | $124 | 181 |
| Premium Ink (A23978C) | $150 | $128 | 190 | 16% | $145 | 100 |
| Premium Slither (A24274C) | $150 | $119 | 168 | 11% | $120 | 108 |
| Premium Steel (A23977C) | $150 | $90 | 380 | 8% | $107 | 116 |
That is 7 of 13 style codes above retail and 6 at or below, the same split the Converse SHAI 001 price page shows. The pattern is plain in the photos: pink, baby blue, red, tan, camo, plus the Lux Truffle and Butter pairs that sell in small numbers, on one side; black, grey, white and the metallic Premium pairs on the other. We are describing one model's 13 colorways here, not testing a rule about colour. Two newer bright pairs are left out because neither marketplace lists their retail price: the Lace Up Berry ($116 on StockX, 98 sales; $122 on GOAT, 112) and the Lace Up Cheetah ($94 on StockX, 143; $127 on GOAT, 62).
The everyday pairs fell after launch, the pink one rose
The first four weeks of sales on each listing tell you where each colorway started. Clean Slate sold for a median of $218 on StockX in its first four weeks (377 sales from January 1) and $118 now. Charm Black started at $185 (1,593 sales) and now sits at $127. The Premium Steel opened at about $157 on StockX (40 sales) and now sells for $90.
Blush went the other way: $154 in its first four weeks (1,161 sales from March 3), $209 now. Echo rose from $141 to $157, and Masi Blue barely moved ($190 then, $185 now). So the black, grey and white pairs started well above retail and came down to it, while the colorful ones started lower or level and then held or rose.
Across the whole line, prices have been drifting slightly down but not clearly. Comparing each listing's last 30 days with the 60 before, the median listing changed -4.1% (95% interval -12.5% to +0.3%, 28 listings; 19 fell, 9 rose, sign test p = 0.09). That is too close to call.
Does size matter?
A little. On GOAT, pairs in men's 8 sold for about 11% under their colorway's median (85 sales), 9-9.5 about 3-8% under, and 12-14 about 4-9% over (14: 60 sales). Check your exact size and colorway in the price checker, and use the good-deal guide before you pay an asking price.
What this means
If you want a SHAI 001 to wear, the black, grey and white pairs are the cheap way in: the middle half of Charm Black sales on StockX went for $118-$134, right around retail. If you are selling a bright pair, the market has paid well over retail for most of this year. Sales have also picked up a little, from about 380-410 pairs a week across both platforms in August to 460-490 a week in the three weeks to October 18, partly because new colorways keep arriving. Past sales, not a forecast.
How we did this
Completed sales on GOAT and StockX from July 25 to October 22, 2026, the last day both platforms have finished loading. Adult listings whose name includes "SHAI 001" (grade-school listings excluded), with retail prices as each marketplace lists them. Medians are per listing; StockX sells new pairs only, while GOAT can also record used pairs. "Above retail" is the share of that listing's sales above its retail price. "First four weeks" means the 28 days from the listing's first recorded sale. The size figures divide each GOAT sale by its colorway's median, so the colour mix does not fake a size effect; sizes with 20+ sales. Weekly counts are full Monday-Sunday weeks ending October 18.
The shoes in this post
The 4 shoes named above, each with its own page: recorded sales by size and marketplace, updated daily. Photos GOAT and StockX.



